The Relationship between Maternal Periodontal Disease and Preterm Low Birth-Weight Infants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Yoko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40407466)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTSUKI Katsufumi  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (90276527)
Research Collaborator OKAI Takashi  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (40126016)
YAMAMOTO Matsuo  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50332896)
OKAMATSU Yoshimasa  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50286845)
SUDA Reiko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90175414)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯周病 / 早産
Research Abstract
Since 1996, there have been many studies about the association between maternal periodontal disease and the preterm low birth-weight infants in foreign countries. However, there is no consensus about the association between maternal periodontal disease and the preterm low birth-weight infants. On the other hand, there are few studies about the association between maternal periodontal disease and the preterm low birth-weight infants in Japan. It is also unknown the prevalence of periodontal disease in Japanese pregnant women.
The purpose of this prospective cohort study is to investigate whether maternal periodontal disease is risk factors of the preterm low birth-weight infants in Japanese women.
The present study suggested that maternal periodontal disease may be related to preterm low birth-weight infants in Japanese women.