Project/Area Number |
22792100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
KOTO Naoko 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 兼任講師 (70434090)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 歯学 / 歯周病 / 石灰化 / 骨シアロタンパク質 / 筋芽細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 転写因子MyoD / 転写因子Runx2 / 筋芽細胞(C2C12細胞) / 骨芽細胞様細胞(MC3T3E-1細胞) / 骨誘導タンパク質(BMP-2) / ウエスタンブロッティング法 / RT-PCR法 / 免疫染色法 |
Research Abstract |
Bone sialoprotein(BSP) is expected one of the important protein for calcification of bone. In order to clear the mechanisms of it through BSP, we investigated regulation of BSP transcription and transport pathway of BSP proteins in cell. Here, after stimulation with bone morphogenetic protein 2(BMP-2) of C2C12 cells which were myoblast, we showed that Smad1 bound to HOX domain in BSP promoter sequence and that Smad1 and Runx2 bound to FRE domain. And also we detected that C2C12 cells expressed BSP protein to induce calcification. Now, we are observing intracellular localization in the cells by electron microscopy.