Development of a new antimicrobial agent therapy to planperiodontal pocket reduction
Project/Area Number |
22792101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 歯学 / 細胞・組織 / 歯周薬物療法 / ヒト歯肉線維芽細胞 / ヒト歯根膜細胞 / アジスロマイシン / IL-6 / IL-8 / NF-κB / インターロイキン-6 / インターロイキン-8 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the effects of AZM on human gingival fibroblasts (hGFs) and human periodontal ligament cells (hPDLFs) by measuring the expression levels of the inflammatory cytokines IL-6 and IL-8, as well as MMP-1, and TIMP-1 and which are associated with connective tissue remodeling.The mRNA expression of IL-6 and IL-8 in hGFs was upregulated by AZM dose-dependently under LPS stimulation conditions. However, hPDLFs showed no association between AZM and IL-6 or IL-8. The hGFs upregulated MMP-1 and TIMP-1 in response to AZM dose-dependently.In addition, the hPDLFs did not exhibit differences in expression of MMP-1, MMP-2, TIMP-1, or TIMP-2.We speculate that such highly concentrated AZM would be able to supress periodontal pathogenic bacteria, destroy an already formed biofilms and periodontal pocket reduction in short time period.