The produced newly inflammatory periodontal disease model and evaluation of the therapeutic drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Masanori  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (10367617)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯周病 / 歯周炎モデル / 歯槽骨吸収 / TNF / OPG / 歯周病モデル
Research Abstract
In this study, I tried the establishment of the newly inflammatory periodontal disease model. We analyzed of alveolar bones of human TNF-transgenic(hTNF-Tg) mice from 8-week-old to 12-week-old. To estimate alveolar bone loss, the distance from the cemento-enamel junction to the alveolar bone crest was measured by micro-CT. The alveolar bone loss was not admitted by hTNF-Tg mice. Next, we made hTNF-Tg and Osteoprotegerin(OPG) hetero-gene modification mice. The alveolar bone of hTNF-Tg and OPG hetero-gene modification mice induced slightly alveolar bone loss. These results suggested that the overexpression of TNF in alveolar bone induced inflammatory alveolar bone loss but not strong. We inoculate periodontal disease bacteria into hTNF-Tg and OPG hetero-gene modification mice. They are examining quantity of the alveolar bone loss. This study suggested that the increase in TNF is insufficient for causing alveolar bone loss. The understanding for the inflammatory reaction in the alveolar bone loss deepened.