Elucidation of mechanism of developing the periodontitis at the host-parasite interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAYANAGI Gen  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (10451600)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細菌学 / 免疫学 / 遺伝学 / 歯周病学
Research Abstract
Analyzing the subgingival plaque and the gingival tissues samples, it was elucidated that the deeper the periodontal pocket the patient has, the larger the amounts of the anaerobic bacteria and the inflammatory cytokines were detected. It is possible to evaluate the profiles of the clinical conditions of periodontitis in the initial preparation stage from the views of microbiology and immunology. In the future, we will be able to provide the effective treatment for the periodontitis patient by profiling the amounts of the anaerobic bacteria and the inflammatory cytokines.