A prospective cohort study of periodontal disease and stroke risk in general Japanese population.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHI TAKASHI  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (10396450)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯周病 / 脳卒中 / コホート研究 / 地域一般住民 / 家庭血圧 / 頭部MRI / パノラマエックス線 / 家庭血圧測定 / 前向きコホート / MRI
Research Abstract
The purpose of this cohort study was to examine the association between periodontal disease and stroke. The study cohort comprised 532 individuals without a history of stroke aged 55 years old or over residing in Ohasama, rural community in northern Japan. Subjects underwent examination into cerebrovascular risk factor and periodontal disease in the baseline survey, and we conducted follow-up survey of the onset of first stroke after baseline survey.
During 2.9 years (median) of follow-up, 8 strokes occurred, including 4 cerebral infarction, 2 cerebral hemorrhages, 1 subarachnoid hemorrhage and 1 other stroke.
Compared to subjects who did not suffer stroke, those who did were more likely to have severe periodontal disease.