Methods of nutrition and swallowing function in elderly patients in long-term nursing care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKANE Ayako  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30431943)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords介護保険施設 / 摂食・嚥下障害 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 食事形態 / VE / 栄養摂取方法 / PEG / 経口維持 / 摂食・嚥下機能 / VE検査
Research Abstract
The form of food given to patients admitted to care facilities depends mainly on requests made prior to admission as well as patient preference. Unfortunately, patient swallowing function is not assessed in an objective manner, and as a result, approximately 40% of patients are given food forms that are incompatible with their swallowing function. For similar reasons, nearly 20% of patients also receive inadequate fluids. Elderly patients who require care are at risk for aspiration pneumonia, and we hypothesize that giving them food in forms which do not accommodate their swallowing function contributes greatly to this.