research related to apply subjective and objective index in phantogeusia clinical setting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUNAYAMA Saori  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (30422611)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Kayoko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80401735)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自発性異常味覚 / 苦味 / ストレス / 診断 / 心理テスト / 味覚 / 味覚障害
Research Abstract
Determination of the cause of a bitter taste in an empty mouth is difficult. In an effort to identify diagnostic criteria for phantogeusia, we examined three diagnostic tests in this study: oral rinsing with the bitterness-masking substance Benecoat BMI, psychiatric evaluation using the GHQ30 questionnaire, and examination of the salivary chromogranin A level as an index of the psychosomatic stress response. Healthy adults had low GHQ30 scores and salivary chromogranin A levels, and some patients whose bitterness was masked by Benecoat BMI exhibited low levels of psychological factors. These results suggest that the bitter taste was not phantom, but real, and that these three indices are useful in the diagnosis of phantogeusia.