Study of factors affecting bolus preparation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOHARA Kanji  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (20346167)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords摂食 / 嚥下障害 / 食塊形成機能 / 内視鏡 / 誤嚥 / 口腔機能 / 高齢者 / 窒息
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the factors affecting bolus preparation in the elderly. The thirty elderly are used as subjects, who were instructed to have two color rice at a mouthful. We evaluated the function of bolus preparation in pharynx, using videoendoscopy and assessed the factors of oral function. The multiple regression analysis was performed: the amount of saliva, the number of mastication and the number of posterior occulusal support were adopted as explanatory variable and the status of bolus preparation were adopted as objective variable. The analysis showed the amount of saliva was related to the bolus preparation and the others were not. These results indicated that saliva secretion is important to prepare the bolus for the elderly.