Characterization of Periodontitis Vaccine, Dendritic Cells from Mouse Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Shinichi  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (70506344)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords樹状細胞 / ワクチン / iPS細胞 / 歯周病 / 粘膜ワクチン
Research Abstract
We have succeeded to generate dendritic cells(DCs) from mouse induced pluripotent stem(iPS) cells according to reported procedures(Senju et al, Stem cells. 27 : 1021, 2009). To assess the whether iPS-DCs possess Ag-presenting Cell(APC) function, OVA-specific naive CD4^+ cells from OT-II Tg mice were purified by FACSAria^<TM>. The iPS cell-derived DCs(iPS-DCs) were suspended in complete RPMI 1640 and incubated with or without OVA for 24hr. Complete RPMI containing OVA was replaced with OVA-specific CD4^+ T cells for 3 days. CD4^+ T cells co-cultured with iPS-DCs showed higher proliferative responses when compared with control. When we examined adjuvanticity of iPS-DCs, significant levels of mucosal IgA Ab responses were also induced. These results demonstrate that iPS-DCs offer an attractive possibility for an effective mucosal vaccine.