Effects of non-surgical periodontal treatment on oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Naofumi  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (20335615)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯周病 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化力 / 肝細胞がん / 肝細胞癌 / JISスコア
Research Abstract
Periodontitis induces overproduction of reactive oxygen species(ROS). This state increases circulating ROS levels and may affect hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC). The Japan Integrated Stage(JIS) score is a novel staging system for HCC. The objective of the present study was to compare JIS scores in HCC patients with and without periodontitis. We recruited 64 HCC patients comprising 31 chronic periodontitis subjects(HCC+ P) and 33 periodontally healthy controls(HCC+ H). Their JIS scores were recorded. Serum levels of reactive oxygen metabolites(ROM) from HCC+ P, HCC+ H were also assessed for circulating ROS levels. The HCC+ P group showed higher JIS scores than the HCC+ H group. Serum levels of ROM in the HCC+ P group were a further 25. 8% higher than those in the HCC+ H group.