Preventive effects of hydrogen-rich water on periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TOMOFUJI Takaaki  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (80335629)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯学 / 栄養 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 歯周病 / 水素水 / 酸化ストレス / 歯周病予防
Research Abstract
Reactive oxygen species(ROS) contribute to the development of periodontitis. As molecular hydrogen can act as a scavenger of ROS, we examined the effects of treatment with hydrogen-rich water on a rat periodontitis model. A ligature was placed around the maxillary molars for 4 weeks to induce periodontitis, and the animals were given drinking water with or without hydrogen-rich water. The rats with periodontitis which were treated with pure water showed a time-dependent increase in serum reactive oxygen metabolites(ROM) level. Compared to the rats without periodontitis, the periodontitis-induced rats which were given pure water also showed polymorphonuclear leukocyte infiltration and alveolar bone loss at 4 weeks. Hydrogen-rich water intake inhibited an increase in serum ROM level at 4 weeks. Such conditions prevented polymorphonuclear leukocyte infiltration and osteoclast differentiation following periodontitis progression. Furthermore, inflammatory signaling pathways, such as mitogen-activated protein kinases, were less activated in periodontal lesions from hydrogen-rich water-treated rats as compared with pure water-treated rats. Consuming hydrogen-rich water might be beneficial in suppressing periodontitis progression by decreasing ROS.