Relationship between oral fungal infection in institutionalized elderly adults and their systemic health
Project/Area Number |
22792121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 真菌 / Internal transcribed region / 高齢者 / 口腔フローラ / Length Heterogeneity PCR法 / Candida albicans / 舌苔 / 要介護高齢者 / ITS領域 / 口腔真菌 |
Research Abstract |
This investigation examined oral fungal diversity of 291 institutionalized elderly adults, and revealed that the oral cavity of the elderly is inhabited by a diverse array of fungi not limited to typical Candida species. The subjects with oral fungal overgrowth other than C. albicans had an increased risk of fever, suggesting that the diversity in distribution is associated with health status in the elderly.