Study on host defensive system of oral mucosa to volatile sulfide compounds in oral cavity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
MINEOKA Tetsuro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 特別研修員 (50571402)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords揮発性硫化物 / 口腔粘膜上皮 / 生体防御機構 / チオールメチルトランスフェラーゼ / 無毒化 / チオールメチルトランスフェラーセ
Research Abstract
This study verified the existence of the two enzymes[Thiomethyltransferase(TMT) and Thiosulfate sulfurtransferase(RHOD)], which decomposed volatile sulfide compounds(VSC) generated from oral bacteria, in oral mucosa. However, we have not succeeded to obtain the specific primers for RT-PCR to detect the gene expression of TMT and RHOD in oral keratinocyte until now, therefore, this study has not demonstrated the existence of the enzyme decomposing VSC in oral mucosa.