Health action to prevent tooth loss : A comparison of urban and rural populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Go  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50382627)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords公衆衛生学 / 栄養学 / 口腔保健学 / 歯の喪失防止 / 健康行動 / 質問票調査 / QOL
Research Abstract
A questionnaire survey was conducted to compare health action taken to prevent tooth loss in urban and rural areas of Iwate prefecture. The results showed that a significantly higher percentage of residents were taking an action to prevent tooth loss in urban areas compared to rural areas. An online survey was also conducted of Iwate residents who regularly visited a dental office. Many of the residents who had been having regular dental checkups for more than 3 years indicated calculus removal as the main purpose of their visits.