Apomorphine-induced modulation of neural activities in the ventrolateral striatum of rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Naoko  日本大学, 歯学部, ポスト・ドクトラル・フェロー (00548919)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords摂食嚥下障害 / パーキンソン病 / オーラルジスキネジア / 大脳基底核 / ドパミン神経系 / マルチ・チャネル・ユニット法
Research Abstract
The dopaminergic system in the ventrolateral portion of striatum(Svl), a part of basal ganglia, plays an important role in the regulation of orofacial movements : bilateral co-stimulation of both dopamine D1-like and D2-like receptors elicits repetitive jaw movements in rats. However, it is still unknown how activities of Svl neurons are modulated by activation of dopaminergic receptors. In the present study, we systematically injected apomorphine(2 mg/kg i. v.), a non-selective dopamine receptor agonist, that induced jaw movements under urethane anesthesia, and performed multi-channel unit recording from Svl neurons. According to the spike firing patterns, the Svl neurons were classified into two subtypes ; phasically active(PA) and tonically active(TA) neurons. The divergent effects of apomorphine on PA neurons in the Svl might reflect differential expression of D1-like and D2-like receptors in the middle spiny neurons. Apomorphine-induced suppression of TA neuron activities with decreased synchronized outputs is likely to reduce locally released acetylcholine, which may modulate apomorphine-induced jaw movements.