Relaxing effect of transcutaneous electric stimulation during dental treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKA Kyoko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10468770)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科ストレス / リラクセーション / 心臓自律神経活動
Research Abstract
We investigated relaxing effect of transcutaneous electronic pulse device on psychological stress. During discomfort video stimulation, heart rate variability, levels of salivary alpha amylase, and levels of personal anxiety were measured in healthy adult subjects. These measures were compared between subjects with and without the transcutaneous electronic pulse device. From theresults, it was suggested that the transcutaneous electronic stimulation could induce relaxing effect understressful condition.