Examination of anticarious for senior in artificial mouth system : study for mechanism of root carious.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAMODA Takeshi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (00366767)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人工口腔 / 歯根面齲蝕
Research Abstract
Gain population of senior poses a matter of importance of increase of root carious. The purposes of this study were to examine the influence of biofilm on anticarious for senior of root carious using culture and artificial mouth systems. This study suggested that experiment may be efficient for in vitro screening to mechanism of root carious.