Study of the relationship between primitive reflexes and feeding/swallowing functions in the elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Junko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 非常勤歯科医師 (60571619)
Research Collaborator KIKUTANI Takeshi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (20214744)
TAMURA Fumiyo  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (60297017)
TAKAHASHI Noriaki  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (20409246)
HOBO Kimiko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 非常勤歯科医師 (10532757)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原始反射 / 摂食・嚥下機能 / 低栄養 / 食事介助法 / 食事介入法
Research Abstract
In 2010, we have examined general conditions, oral functions, and primitive reflexes (PRs) in 140 dementia elderlies. There was a significantly relationship between PRs and nutritional status. In 2011, we have examined same factors in 255 elderlies who require nursing care. There was a significantly relationship between feeding/swallowing function and risk of oral care, and PRs. In 2012, the 3 years follow-up study was performed. The subject was trailable121 elderlies who require nursing care. There was a significantly relationship between PRs and prognosis. The results of this study showed that an intervention study is necessary for development of the feeding assistance method for the elderlies who require nursing care with PRs for the future.