Morphological studies on the wound healing of the diabetic mouse skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TERAJIMA Miho  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (90381433)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護技術 / 創傷治癒 / マウス皮膚 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify the morphological variation of the granulation phase in wound healing process using diabetic mice. In the diabetic group, extension of the inflammatory phase, and delay of epithelialization and wound contraction were observed. Cross-sectional analysis revealed that reticular fiber was existed without neovascular formation and collagen fiber in the granulation phase. These data indicated that residual fiber components affect delayed wound healing process in diabetic mice