Construction of medical safety education model continuous from pre- to post-graduation stage Toward early exposure to meta-recognition ability training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Emiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50464128)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療安全 / 看護基礎教育 / 新人看護師 / メタ認知能力 / ベテラン看護師 / 質的研究 / 中堅看護師
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to extract needs of pre- and post-graduation education programs to construct medical safety education model continuous from pre- to post-graduation stage. The results of this study showed that training of thinking to learn the risk of “independent action based on self-judgment” by setting up the nursing skills education program just before starting work. It suggests the necessity of development of the pre-graduation education program that enhances “co-operative work” recognition and facilitates “team work”. In addition, it suggests the necessity of development of the post-graduation education program that enhances skills to recognize medical safety cases and to manage them.