The study of safe ambulation using accelerometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYA Sachiko  名古屋大学, 医学部保健学科, 助教 (90452200)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords早期離床 / 循環動態 / 近赤外線分光法 / 加速度計 / 離床 / 加速度 / 起立性低血圧
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to found the way that reduces adverse effect such as hypotension when nurses carried out postural change. In 2010, we reviewed previous studies on this field, and we interviewed nurses to clarify the problems when nurses did the postural change of their patients from supine to standing. The participants mentioned adverse effects (hypotension and arrhythmia) and accidental occurrences (withdrawal of intravenous drips or a catheter retained in the bladder). We did experimental study of elderly person on the next step. We measured forehead blood fl ow, contentious blood pressure, electrocardiogram, and the body movement of participants by using an accelerometer. When participants stood up from supine position, the change ratio of oxygenated hemoglobin quickly dropped from the base line which calculated at supine position. On the other hand, the change ratio of reduced hemoglobin showed increase immediately. There was significant difference between average value of oxygenated hemoglobin at supine and its average value at 30 seconds after standing (p<0.05).