Development of a new device to predict incidence of pressure ulcers with thermal diffusivity of skin tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IBE Aki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80452431)
Research Collaborator ASO Yoko  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授
HAGA Tomoyuki  アソート株式会社, 研究開発部, 部長
ISHIZAWA Mihoko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 医学部
MIYAJIMA Masako  和歌山県立医科大学, 和歌山県立医科大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護技術 / 温度伝導率 / 褥瘡発生予測 / 血液循環評価 / 褥瘡好発部位
Research Abstract
We conducted clinical trials to test the validity of the evaluations made by the developed device based on estimated skin tissue thermal diffusivity. In this study, the range which can be evaluated by this devise became clear. Also, we recognized that there are some research tasks to test the validity of the evaluations with thermal diffusivity of skin tissue for Ischemia.