Does foot bathing attenuate arterial stiffening ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Masahiro  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (10389017)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords足浴 / 人工炭酸泉 / 動脈硬化 / 動脈硬化指数 / 皮膚温 / 深部体温 / 自律神経調節 / 心拍数 / 血圧
Research Abstract
We examined (1) the effects of carbon dioxide-rich water (CO2) foot bathing on circulatory responses, thermoregulatory responses and thermal sensation in winter; and (2) the effects of foot bathing in cold water on arterial stiffening index (CAVI).We considered (1) the possible effect of body temperature during rest, and seasonal variation on physiological reactions to foot bathing; and (2) the CAVI index was not affected by foot bathing in cold water (an environmental temperature around 25℃ and water temperatures of 15℃).