Sociological and physiological empirical research on dementia prevention effect of calisthenics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMA Miki  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (40325056)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高齢者 / 認知機能 / 介護予防 / 認知症 / 認知症予防 / 介入研究
Research Abstract
An intervention study was carried out on 74 elderly persons attending dementia prevention classes in Izumo City, Shimane Prefecture. The subjects in the study were 24 men and 50 women with a mean age of 74.61±5.92 years. With regard to motor function,standing on one leg with eyes open (maximum value), standing on one leg with eyes open (mean value), minimum Timed Up and Go (TUG), mean TUG, 5 m normal walking speed, and 5 m maximum walking speed showed significant improvement after the intervention compared to the pre-intervention level. With regard to nutritional status, there were no significant differences in serum total protein value or albumin value. With regard to cognitive function, there were significant decreases in the number of items relating to forgetfulness, the rate of identification by peers, and the rate of short-term memory forgetfulness. Furthermore, grip strength (motor function) and serum total protein value and albumin value (nutritional status) showed significant correlation to cogn itive function. TUG (motor function) showed a significant negative correlation. M ultiple regression analysis showed a significant relationship between cognitive function, grip strength, and TUG. The participation of elderly persons in health classes increa ses the daily amount of exercise, so that motor function improves. With the increase in the amount of exercise in elderly persons, it was possible to keep excessive energy consumption in check by nutritional guidance. Carrying out these care prevention programs is linked to improved cognitive function.