The development and verification of a measure for patient satisfaction with the multidisciplinary healthcare team and provided care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HAYASE Ryo  岡山大学, 大学医保健学研究科, 助教 (90571927)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords患者満足度 / チーム医療
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop the measure which measures the degree of satisfaction of a patient including cooperation between collaboration with other types of workers, and to verify the validity and the reliability of the measure, in order to measure the patient satisfaction over team medical treatment. We conducted web investigation about 2 times tothe person experienced in hospitalization for the past less than one year and verified about the validity and the reliability of the measure. As a result, we developed the measure which consists of five factors (consistency between medical worker, a nurse's technology and treatment, etc.) and 33 items and demonstrated that consistency between medical worker raises a patient satisfaction.