Variation of deep body temperature in patients received the treatment with anti-tumor agents, and application of heat therapy using Hot-water bottles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tomie  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 講師 (50325164)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護技術 / 看護学 / 免疫
Research Abstract
In patients with malignant lymphoma, we investigated their deep body temperature variation and effect of heat therapy using Hot-water bottles during their antitumor treatment. The mean core temperature was 36 degrees at their forehead and there was no change during their treatment. The controls(group B)has a tendency to aggravation of fatigue and appetite, comparing with the patients with heart therapy using hot-bottle water(group A). We also compared difference of symptoms according to the length of Hot-water bottles use andit was demonstrated that the possibility of early recovery of their white blood-cell count, feeling like vomiting and improvement of appetite symptom by hot-water bottles use more than 60 minutes.