Effects that a maintenance of the face-down posturing gives to a body and investigation of the effect of a hot pack treatment and a massage treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
FURUSHIMA CHIE  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (00363440)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsうつむき姿勢 / 温罨法 / マッサージ
Research Abstract
We investigated of the effects that a maintenance of the face-down posturing gives to a body. Furthermore, we investigated the effect of a hot pack treatment and a massage treatment to pain with a maintenance of the posturing. In 20s healthy adult, it was revealed a decrease of vigor, and an increase of fatigue and pain by a maintenance of the posturing. However, it was relieved by a hot pack or massage. In 60s healthy adults or older, it was revealed an dejection, a decrease of the vigor, and an increase of fatigue and pain by maintenance of the posturing. The mood had no improvement with a hot pack or a massage. However, the pain of the site which directly acted by a hot pack did not increase and the pain was relieved by massage. These effects were supported from physiologic findings such as heart rate and the blood pressure.