Study about intramuscular injection skills to be based on evidence and establish it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yuri  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80305268)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords筋肉内注射 / エビデンス / 検証 / 技術の確立 / 研究成果の統合
Research Abstract
I measured the thickness of subcutaneous tissue at sites of intramuscular injection in 553 Japanese adults and elderly, and devised a method for calculating subcutaneous tissue thickness from Body Mass Index or upper arm skin fold thickness. Currently, I am preparing to make an appliance that allows subcutaneous tissue thickness to be confirmed easily. When subcutaneous injections are given frequently, indurations and damage have been confirmed to occur, thus confirming the importance of avoiding repeated injections at the same location. On the basis of these results and those of other researchers, I have prepared a guidebook for intramuscular injection.