| Project/Area Number |
22792151
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Iwate Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | Evidence Based Practice / 看護師 / 研究成果活用 / 阻害要因 / 促進要因 / 研究成果の活用 / Evidence-based Practice |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify barriers to and facilitators of research utilization of nurses in Japan. Although nurses recognize barriers of a lack of understanding of research published in a foreign language, information seeking and review, insufficient time and bad at research, some factors that facilitate research utilization are revealed : promoters and systematic processes. Research utilization can be facilitated through leadership of promoters like Certified Nurses, developing systematic processes to improve nursing care and training nurses to be familiar to research use.