A study of effective treatment for extravasation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Miura Natsuko  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40347191)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗がん剤 / 血管外漏出 / 点滴漏れ / 静脈注射 / 罨法 / ステロイド局所注射 / 薬剤の血管外漏出 / 薬剤の血管外漏出性皮膚傷害 / ステロイド塗布 / 看護技術 / 静脈内注射 / 基礎看護学 / 皮膚傷害 / 血管透過性 / 有害事象 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is often the case that a drug administered by infusion leak out into the skin tissues outside the blood vessels and cause damage to the skin tissues.As care for drip leakage, hot packs, cold packs, or application of steroid ointment has been carried out. Moreover, local injection of steroids has been performed for extravasation of anticancer agents. The purpose of this study was to examine the effectiveness of these types of care.
After injecting drug solution into the dorsal skin of mice, we performed each treatment. The results showed that cold packs at about at 20 ℃ and application of steroid ointment significantly reduced the area of swelling. In addition, redness was not observed in the case of application of steroid ointment.Damage was likely to be increased when steroid was locally injected for the leakage of anticancer agents; thus, necrosis formation was not prevented.