Development of educational program following graduate school education completion toward certified nurse specialists in child health nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TANEYOSHI Keiko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (80352053)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護教育学 / 専門看護師 / 大学院卒後教育 / 看護教育
Research Abstract
The objective of the study is to develop an educational program following graduate school education completion toward certified nurse specialist, certified nurse specialist (CNS) in child health nursing. I interviewed candidate CNSs in child health nursing and CNSs in child health nursing who were certified within one year on such items as their expectations for graduate school education and issues in preparing to apply for examination for certification and analyzed them. Based on the results, I created a draft educational program and evaluated the draft program by inviting instructors. Continuous evaluation will be necessary to enhance the quality of the program in the future.