Information sharing between medical institutions through nursing discharge summaries with consideration of patient privacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan (2011-2012)
Nagoya City University (2010)
Principal Investigator
MORITA Eriko  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 老年看護学, 講師 (10423849)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護 / 退院サマリー / 情報共有 / 情報プライバシー / プライバシー
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to elucidate the handling of nursing discharge summaries in facilities for the elderly and the wishes of patients and families whose information is shared, and from this to identify issues related to information sharing between facilities. Results: In many facilities the summaries are kept on unlocked shelves. The percentage of respondents who said that limits on information sharing within a facility were needed for the information written in the summaries was 22.9%. The reasons were (1) protection of patient and family privacy (66.7%) and (2) that information needs differ depending on job type (45.5%). The information written in the summaries is shared by patients, families and people of all job types in a facility. In a survey of adults working in a general company, 4.2% responded that they knew their summaries and 12.5% said that they had received an explanation about these summaries at a hospital. With regard to providing information to other facilities through the summaries, 58.3% of people wanted information to be actively shared. With regard to information on their daily lives, many people responded that they wanted it to be shared "in outline only," while many responded that they wanted information related to medical and nursing care to be shared "in as much detail as possible." In the interview some people expressed the opinion that they viewed information sharing through summaries differently when they themselves were examined and when family members were examined.