Effects of the skin pressure cleaning method on skin desquamation of infants with the skin trouble
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Miyuki  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (90468306)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護技術 / 看護学
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to determine the effects of the skin pressure cleaning method on infants with skin trouble. Differences between general bathing methods and the skin pressure cleaning method were also examined in these infants. Following the skin pressure cleaning method, no significant difference in desquamation was observed before and after cleaning in infants without skin trouble ; however, desquamation was reduced in infants with skin trouble. In addition, a significantly high cell surface area value was observed after pressure cleaning in these infants.