The proposal of the bed structures during the fowler's position based on physiological evaluation centering on cardiovascular functions
Project/Area Number |
22792159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA Satoshi 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90433614)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ファーラー位 / ギャッチベッド / 循環器 / 自律神経 / 圧受容器反射感受性 / 姿勢 |
Research Abstract |
At clinical practice, the partial sitting position is called fowler's position, which is particularly used on frail patients. To take better care of the patients in clinical practice, it is important to save the physiological stress, when taking the positions. We analyzed to electrocardiograph, arterial pressure and lung volume during partial sitting positions on the experimental bed, in order to search the structures of low stress bed. As a result, the structure that can be flexed upper torso may indicate low stress for circulatory system.