The evaluation index of the care effect for the lymphoedema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University
Principal Investigator
MASAGO Ryoko  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (30336531)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords浮腫 / 評価方法 / 看護学 / 徒手リンパマッサージ / 浮腫の評価
Research Abstract
In the present study, we compared effects of reduction of edema with three indices. Females participated in this experiment. All subjects measured 1)the cell inside and outside water ratio (I/E ratio), 2)ultrasonic image, 3)fingertip blood flow in the morning and the afternoon. It was difficult for slight edema to evaluate in the index of an ultrasonic image and a fingertip blood flow. I/E ratio in the afternoon decreased as compared with it in the morning. It was thought that it was necessary to choose using an index suitable for the evaluation purpose.