Study on the Factor of the Paralysis Hands Unpleasantness Smell and the Effective Nursing Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University
Principal Investigator
SATO Teruko  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (90458472)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords麻痺手 / におい / 手浴 / 石けん / 清潔
Research Abstract
This study was measured a change of quantity of number of both palms part of bacteria /ATP level /skin pH level /sweat /smell /skin surface temperature /the skin surface humidity in time of before and after of the soap hand bath to hospitalized single paralytics in medical treatment type hospital. The paralysis hands had many numbers of bacteria /ATP level /skin pH level in comparison with non-paralysis hands, and quantity of sweat did not have a difference. In addition, the smell of the contracture paralysis hand was the tendency that was high in comparison with non-paralysis hands. The number of bacteria /ATP level/skin pH level /the smell became the low value just after a soap hand bath and it rose slowly later 48 hours later for 24 hours and it became at the same level just before the soap hand bath 72 hours later.The paralysis hands unpleasantness smell /ATP level is connected with contracture condition and the skin surface humidity/skin pH level of the paralysis hands and it was suggested that I could restrain an unpleasant smell by performing a soap hand bath once in two or three days.