Longitudinal Research on Newly Graduated Nurse's Organization adaptive process- Relation of individual adaptive behavior and an organization practices-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2011-2012)
Mejiro University (2010)
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kumiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80453455)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人的資源管理 / 新卒看護師 / 看護管理 / 組織適応 / キャリア発達
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to illustrate the structure and the process of how newlygraduated nurses’ “Negative Feeling toward Job” changes over time. The study was conducted longitudinally at three separate times with 573 newly graduated nurse participants. The intensity of the “Negative Feeling toward Job” of the newly graduated nurses was the weakest in April and gradually intensified towards July and October. It was revealed that the intensity of the “Negative Feeling toward Job” was influenced by the “general self-efficacy." The result of covariance structure analysis showed that although the intensity of the “Negative Feeling toward Job” in April negatively influenced the ‘willingness to take on new challenges’ in the same month, it positively influenced the ‘willingness to take on new challenges’ in July and October.The intensified “Negative Feeling toward Job” in April had a positive influence on the ‘willingness to take on new challenges’ in July and October. Hence, it was confirmed that feeling the “Negative Feeling toward Job” and feeling distressed or uncertain in April might actually have a positive influence towards their future career. Therefore, it is important for newly graduated nurses to experience the “Negative Feeling toward Job” during the socialization process. Thus, the positive aspects of the “Negative Feeling toward Job” need to be fully acknowledged.