Current and Future state of Risk Management in at Risk Communities Regarding the Occurrence of Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza Infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuka  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師2222 (40368965)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords災害看護 / リスクコントロール / 高病原性鳥インフルエンザ / 感染症予防
Research Abstract
Poultry farmers have a higher level of knowledge of highly pathogenic avian influenza infection than the general public. Education for infection prevention not only allows people to acquire knowledge of infection, but also provides them with an opportunity to take action for infection prevention and learn specific methods. To promote infection prevention, it is important for community residents and poultry farmers to share their knowledge, and information should be provided to increase public awareness of infection. It is also essential for them to develop a shared understanding of infection in order to help each person implement actions required forinfection prevention.