A study on moral reasoning in the moral conflicts experienced by nurses in clinical settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEMATSU Kayoko  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (20300486)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsケア / 正義 / 葛藤 / 看護師 / 倫理的思考 / 道徳的志向 / 倫理的葛藤 / 倫理学 / 看護学
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to examine moral reasoning in the context of moral conflicts experienced by nurses in clinical settings from the viewpoints of care and justice. Narratives of ten interviewed nurses were analyzed by applying protocols from Gilligan's Reader's Guide. Content analysis of the narratives of seven nurses led to categorization as "both justice and care present," and that of the remaining three nurses as "pure justice." "Welfare of others" was the most frequently extracted concept for the care orientation from six cases, and the concept "roles" appeared in all cases involving the justice orientation. Our findings suggest that "roles" is a critical component that significantly impacts the professional practice of nurses.