A study of human skin strain distortion measurement method with pressure ulcer patients of nursing care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYokkaichi Nursing and Medical Care University (2011)
National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2010)
Principal Investigator
OSHIMOTO Yumi  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90574088)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords褥瘡 / 皮膚ひずみ測定 / 看護援助技術 / 皮膚ひずみ測定法
Research Abstract
Results obtained by measuring the strain skin caused by external force applied to the skin of the periphery pressure ulcer patient pressure ulcer, to compare relative before and after the implementation of nursing care the state of deformation of the discovery of the pressure ulcer from the measured values of strain skin is possible was considered. In addition, the resulting distortion of the skin pressure ulcer during the technical assistance related to the management body position, deformation of the pressure ulcer was considered. However, a variety of pressure ulcers were considered that the deformation occurs by situation of the patient.