Development of Educational exercise program including e-learning system for nurses teaching the patients with diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TOMISAWA Toshiko  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 准教授 (70333705)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖尿病 / 運動指導 / 自己効力感 / 看護師 / 糖尿病療養指導士 / eラーニング
Research Abstract
The study aims to develop an educational program of exercise for nurses based on investigating nurses involving in exercise teaching for patients with diabetes at hospital. We investigated how many nurses involved in exercise education and how they taught patients with diabetes to do exercise. It was clarified that nurses almost taught complications by exercise, hypoglycemia and their preventive measures, and proper times on exercise. However, there were few nurses dealing with proper exercise intensity, exercise program applied to individual life style and how to control physical activity by heart rate. Twenty-two items were selected for the final scale about self-efficacy relating to promotion of some exercise in diabetes regimen. Factor analysis supported a two-factor solution with‘teaching risk protection and fundamental of exercise’ and ‘teaching individual exercise’. Educational program of exercise for nurses based on the investigation was constructed as 1 day workshop. Furthermore, the e-learning program was developed for reviewing the workshop and patients teaching.