Development of an attitude scale in dietary managements of hemodialysis patients and reliability-validity vilification of such scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ONBE Hiromi  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 講師 (20434673)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血液透析患者 / 食事管理行動 / 態度 / 尺度開発 / 透析患者 / 尺度 / 血液透析 / 食事管理
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop a scale to measure hemodialysis patients' attitude toward their dietary management, and to investigate the reliability-validity of such scale. In order to clarify the attitudes of hemodialysis patients on the dietary managements, vital data was collected through ethnographical research. By categorizing the results, we found eight themes to be clarified. Based on this ethnography, we developed the attitude scale for the dietary management actions of hemodialysis patients. A questionnaire developed to measure by this attitude scale consists of 39 questions.