Development of sexuality scale for total prostatectomy patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HORIKOSHI Masataka  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (80451722)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords前立腺がん / セクシュアリティー / セルフケア / がん看護 / セクシュアリティ / 尺度
Research Abstract
I need to grasp the global image of a cancer patient's sexuality for development of sexuality scale for total prostatectomy patients. As the first step, I surveyed the research on a cancer patient with a functional disorder. To the next, I examined the trend and subject of research in and outside the country about a rectal cancer patient's functional disorder. In addition, this study clarified influences for patients' life by postoperative functional disorder of rectal cancer, and get suggestions for nursing.