Development and Refinement of the Nursing Program for Cancer Patients who use Complementary and Alternative Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI JUNKO  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (30554597)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護学 / がん看護 / 補完・代替療法
Research Abstract
A purpose of this study is to examine the concrete, continuous nursing support model for the cancer patient using complementary and alternative medicine (CAM). From the investigation for the patient who used CAM, I got three themes for nursing to support an action about CAM of the patient; [Help patient oneself realizes a mental and physical change by CAM] [Confirm that patients spend the harmonized life integrating knowledge about CAM got newly with original faith about the health] [Think about and create life with CAM reasonably together]. In addition, the cooperation with the medical team members surround patients was essential for concrete practice, and the need to clarify about the CAM use support of each member was shown.