To construct the nursing model to support the interaction between terminal cancer patients and these spouses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Miwa  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (90554600)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords終末期ケア / 終末期 / がん看護 / 家族 / がん患者 / ターミナルケア / 相互作用 / 配偶者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the interaction between terminal cancer patients and these spouses and to construct the nursing model to support them.Subject were 3 terminal cancer patients and there spouses.Data were collected through semi-structured interviews.As a result of qualitative inductive analysis,the interaction between terminal cancer patients and there spouses were categorized into 6 core-categories.There was 2 new core-categories. The nursing model to support patients and spouses was constructed..