Development of a patient orientated self-management approach for people with inflammatory bowel disease: a preliminary study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Makoto  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50431763)
Research Collaborator KAWAKAMI Aki  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護学 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / クローン病 / 自己管理 / 情報提供 / 看護
Research Abstract
To develop a patient orientated self-management approach for people with inflammatory bowel disease(IBD), we conducted two surveys; patient survey and expert doctor survey. The patient survey elucidated coping strategies and their perceived effectiveness of strategies that IBD patients use in response to worsening symptoms. The doctor survey elucidated that doctors' direction about self-treatment at the time of possible flare-ups of ulcerative colitis was highly recognized as essential and they had given personalized self-treatment plan to their patients. Further we developed an assessment tool for identifying patients with a high risk of non-adherence to their medication.