Research of olfactory dysfunction induced by antitumor drug and its early detection for maintenance of adequate nutritional status in cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Yukio  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (00467101)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌化学療法 / 嗅覚障害 / 栄養状態 / 栄養障害
Research Abstract
Olfactory dysfunction, which is considered to be a cause of appetite loss, may influence nutrition status in patients receiving cancer chemotherapy. Therefore, we evaluated the current status of olfactory dysfunction induced by antitumor drugs and its relationship with the nutrition status of the patient. Olfactory dysfunction was observed in 36% patients receiving cancer chemotherapy. Body mass index and serum protein levels significantly decreased in the patients with subjective olfactory dysfunction than in those without. These results suggest that antitumor drugs are likely to cause olfactory dysfunction, which in turn affects nutrition status in patients receiving cancer chemotherapy.