Model building for the" independent donor advocate" introduction for living transplantation in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Akira  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30401764)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体肝移植ドナー / 独立したドナー権利擁護 / インフォームド・コンセント / 生体移植肝ドナー / 情報 / インフォームドコンセント
Research Abstract
There were many donors who said that only a recipient's life and death remained in memory by the listening comprehension from a former liver transplant from a living donor, and there was no detailed explanation of it in memory.
It is obvious by talking with the specialist of ethics that this means there are not enough advocacy of the donor's rights and it is difficult to establish the donor advised fund like in USA. We the Japanese may establish the organization in which there are careful listeners like me in the research.