Construction of the nursing model aiming at self-esteem stability of the living liver donor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KANAOKA MAKI  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50507796)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords周手術期看護学 / 移植看護 / 生体肝移植ドナー / 自尊感情 / 看護学 / 移植・再生医療 / 生体肝移植 / ドナー
Research Abstract
Postoperative period, the living liver donor is exposed to the potential risks of not only physical complication but also mental complications such as the depression. The purpose of this study was to explore the experience of the perioperative donor and a change of their self-esteem. Furthermore the author considered about the nursing support for living liver donor in perioperative period.
Living liver donor was a healthy person until they were hospitalized, and the hepatectomy was an experience beyond the expectation for them. The postoperative self-esteem score decreased than preoperative score. It was suggested that the donor who had strong intention to help their recipient, their postoperative self-esteem score decreased. Postoperative period, living liver donor could not afford to worry about their recipient, it might influence their self-esteem.